What are Conservation Districts?

Conservation districts in West Virginia were organized in the 1930s and '40s in response to devastating soil erosion conditions, which existed in the United States during the late 1920s and '30s.

Since about three-fourths of the continental United States was privately owned, Congress realized that only active, voluntary support from landowners would guarantee the success of conservation work on private land. In 1937, President Franklin D. Roosevelt sent a letter to all state governors recommending enactment of soil conservation district legislation. The proposed act suggested establishing districts as local units of government, established by the people, and governed by the people through elected supervisors.

West Virginia’s enabling act, the Soil Conservation Districts Act (West Virginia Code §19-21A), was passed in 1939. Today, West Virginia has 14 conservation districts, each consisting of one to six counties. As set forth in Chapter 19-21A-8(8) of the West Virginia Code, West Virginia’s 14 soil conservation districts are to preserve natural resources, control floods, prevent impairment of dams and reservoirs, protect the tax base, protect public lands and protect and promote the health, safety and general welfare of the people of the State.

Conservation districts operate under the guidance of the West Virginia State Conservation Committee. With support from the West Virginia Conservation Agency, the conservation districts develop and implement local conservation programs based upon established resource priorities. Conservation district supervisors are elected by the voters and serve on local boards that develop and implement programs to protect and conserve soil, water, woodland and other renewable natural resources.






Conservation District Mission

The mission of the Conservation Districts is to provide local self-government leadership and initiative in the development and conservation of soil, water and related resources. A balanced planning, education and management program that protects, restores and improves those resources will be accomplished in cooperation with landowners, government agencies and private organizations.

State Map






Capitol Conservation District


 
T. Wilson Hudson (Kanawha)
Chairperson
418 New Goff Mountain Rd Ste 102
Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Telephone: 304-965-6887

Valerie Thaxton (Kanawha)
Treasurer
418 New Goff Mountain Rd Ste 102
Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Telephone: 304-549-5317

Sally Shepherd (Kanawha)
Supervisor
1273 Haines Branch
Sissonville, WV 25320
Telephone: 304-988-1717

Clyde Bailey (Kanawha)
Vice-Chair
479 Cedar Cliff Lane
Charleston, WV 25312-5663
Telephone: 304-543-8913

Richard Sams ()
Secretary
843 Canterbury Drive
Elkview, WV 25071
Telephone: 304-965-1559






Eastern Panhandle Conservation District


 
Paul Fred Johnson ()
Chairperson
P.O. Box 401
Hedgesville, WV 25427
Telephone: 304-671-2091

Kory Harmison (Morgan)
Secretary
4591 Winchester Grade Rd
Berkeley SPrings, WV 25411
Telephone: 304-995-6246

Nancy Lutz (Jefferson)
Supervisor
297 Elder Lane
Kearneysville, WV 25430
Telephone: 304-725-7187

Robert Cloud (Berkeley)
Supervisor
25 Koontztown Road
Hedgesville, WV 25427
Telephone: 671-0066

James Michael (Morgan)
Vice-Chair
4594 Winchester Grade Rd.
Berkeley Springs, WV 25411
Telephone: (304) 258-5277

Daniel Lutz (Jefferson)
Treasurer
175 Wheatland Rd.
Charles Town, WV 25414
Telephone: 304-725-0966

Robert Boarman (Berkeley)
Supervisor
2690 Vineyard Rd.
Falling Waters, WV 25419
Telephone: (304) 274-3575

    Associates
David Tabb





Elk Conservation District


 
John Pitsenbarger (Nicholas)
Chairperson
5051 Wilderness Highway
Nallen, WV 26680
Telephone: 304-651-4622

Larry Greynolds (Nicholas)
Treasurer
607 Forest Lane
Summersville, WV 26651
Telephone: 304-619-3332

Michael Smalley (Webster)
Supervisor
64 Excelsior Rd
Webster Springs, WV 26288
Telephone: 304-847-5889

Linda Brown (Braxton)
Supervisor
1353 Stone Run Rd.
Flatwoods, WV 26621
Telephone: 304-765-2735

Donald Burroughs (Braxton)
Vice-Chair
2424 Pickles Fork
Heaters, WV 26627
Telephone: 304-765-7030

Clark Mollohan (Webster)
Supervisor
1060 Poling Road
Hacker Valley, WV 26222
Telephone: 304-493-6644

Jeremy Cantrell (Clay)
Supervisor
326 Cantrell Lane
Duck, WV 25063
Telephone: 304-395-1343

Keyota Jarvis (Clay)
Supervisor
P. O. Box 153
Maysel, WV 25133
Telephone: 304-651-4150

    Associates
Shirley Hyre
Randy Tucker





Greenbrier Valley Conservation District


 
Gary Sawyers (Greenbrier)
Chairperson
1535 Grassy Meadows Rd
Smoot, WV 24977
Telephone: 304-392-5746

Gary Truex (Greenbrier)
Treasurer
241 Maple Hill Lane
Ronceverte, WV 24970
Telephone: 304-647-4787

Avery Atkins (Monroe)
Supervisor
3556 Seneca Trail, North
Pickaway, WV 24976
Telephone: 304-646-8110

Timothy VanReenen (Pocahontas)
Vice-Chair
758 Denmar Rd
Hillsboro, WV 24946
Telephone: 304-659-4897

Jerry Clifton (Pocahontas)
Supervisor
221 Quarry Rd
Marlinton, WV 24954
Telephone: 304-799-4673

Carolyn Miller (Monroe)
Supervisor
Rt 2 Box 116
Sinks Grove, WV 24976
Telephone: 304-772-5189






Guyan Conservation District


 
Bill Stewart (Wayne)
Chairperson
1168 Greenbrier Creek Rd.
Ft. Gay, WV 25514
Telephone: 304-272-6422

Marlene Woods (Boone)
Treasurer
55 Mt. Royal Drive
Hewett, WV 25108
Telephone: 304-369-9090

George Mathis (Logan)
Supervisor
PO Box 550
Whitman, WV 25652
Telephone: 304-239-0022

Linda Browning (Boone)
Supervisor
359 Cooper Street
Danville, WV 25053
Telephone: 304-369-6928

Harry Keith White (Mingo)
Supervisor
P.O. Box 1985
Gilbert, WV 25621
Telephone: 304-784-3535

John McDowell (Lincoln)
Supervisor
P.O. Box 665
Hamlin, WV 25523
Telephone: 304-546-3500

Helen Stanley (Mingo)
Vice-Chair
P.O. Box 1175
Williamson, WV 25561
Telephone: 615-397-6651

Zackary Winters (Cabell)
Supervisor
RR 1, Box 340
Lesage, WV 25537
Telephone: 304-208-0997

Ronnie Hager (Lincoln)
Supervisor
218 Camp Branch Road
Hamlin, WV 25523
Telephone: 304-552-8989

John Kovach (Logan)
Supervisor
P.O. Box 4522
Chapmanville, WV 25508
Telephone: 304-855-9594

Jason Ekers (Wayne)
Supervisor
783 Upper Gragston Creek Road
Prichard, WV 25555
Telephone: 304-486-5355

Ken Brown (Cabell)
Supervisor
3791 Mt. Union Road
Huntington, WV 25701
Telephone: 304-523-4874






Little Kanawha Conservation District


 
Bob Buchanan (Wood)
Chairperson
2091 Oak Grove Rd
Walker, WV 26180
Telephone: 304-210-5206

Rose Ann Adams (Wirt)
Secretary
1350 Somerville Fork
Palestine, WV 26160
Telephone: (304)275-3932

David Cain (Calhoun)
Supervisor
6358 WLK HWY
Big Bend, WV 26136
Telephone: 304-462-7747

Sam Sheets (Roane)
Supervisor
93 Crescent Drive
Spencer, WV 25276
Telephone: (304)927-3658

Jeff McElfresh (Wood)
Supervisor
519 Wolfe Run Rd
Belleville, WV 26133
Telephone: 304-482-8114

Mike Nichols (Ritchie)
Vice-Chair
227 Mountain Drive
Pennsboro, WV 26415
Telephone: (304) 659-2399

Dale Cunningham (Calhoun)
Treasurer
101 Backfork Rd
Big Springs, WV 26137
Telephone: 304-354-6916

Ed Martin (Ritchie)
Supervisor
85 Backache Acres Rd
Harrisville, WV 26362
Telephone: 304-869-3448

Roger Shaver (Wirt)
Supervisor
PO Box 251
Elizabeth, WV 26143
Telephone: (304) 275-4313

    Associates
Thanh Ashman
Delmas Carr
Dexter Graham
Jim Woods





Monongahela Conservation District


 
Mark Myers (Monongalia)
Chairperson
115 LamplighterDrive
Morgantown, WV 26508
Telephone: 304-290-4013

H.R. Scott (Monongalia)
Secretary
422 Oakmount Ct.
Maidsville, WV 26541
Telephone: 304-708-00034

Edward Utterback (Preston)
Supervisor
274 Cathedral Park Dr.
Aurora, WV 26705
Telephone: 304-735-3931

Mark Teets (Preston)
Vice-Chair
4147 Aurora Pike
Aurora, WV 26705
Telephone: 304-698-7197

Chuck Cienawski (Marion)
Treasurer
221 Sweeps Run Road
Fairmont, WV 26554
Telephone: 304-534-3196

    Associates
Jean Conley
James McDonald
Art Mouser
Andrew Price





Northern Panhandle Conservation District


 
Mark Fitzsimmons (Marshall)
Chairperson
2127 Irish Ridge Rd.
Cameron, WV 26033
Telephone: (304) 845-5324

Amy Wade (Ohio)
Secretary
277 Rock Valley Farm Road
Triadelphia, WV 26059
Telephone: 304-547-0419

David McCardle (Marshall)
Supervisor
153 Black Angus Lane
Moundsville, WV 26041
Telephone: (304) 845-1189

Robert Luchetti, Jr. (Ohio)
Supervisor
3950 Chapel Hill Road
Triadelphia, WV 26059
Telephone: 304-559-2957

Jim Anderson (Hancock)
Vice-Chair
122 Lazy A Drive
New Cumberland, WV 26047
Telephone: 330-708-4089

Chuck Glenn (Hancock)
Treasurer
500 Locust Hill Road
Chester, WV 26034
Telephone: 304-387-1640

Steve Paull (Brooke)
Supervisor
1064 LaBelle Farm Lane
Wellsburg, WV 26070
Telephone: 304-829-4249

    Associates
Eric Blend
H. Louis Winters





Potomac Valley Conservation District


 
Charlotte Hoover (Pendleton)
Chairperson
124 Black Thorn Road
Sugar Grove, WV 26815
Telephone: (304) 358-3024

James See III (Hampshire)
Treasurer
236 Auction Time Drive
Purgitsville, WV 26852
Telephone: (301) 268-9872

Brian Dayton (Mineral)
Supervisor
1555 Fairview Valley Rd.
Ridgeley, WV 26753
Telephone: (304) 813-6858

Gerald Sites (Grant)
Supervisor
229 Sites Lane
Petersburg, WV 26847
Telephone: (304) 257-4397

Lois Carr (Pendleton)
Supervisor
365 carr Farm Rd.
Seneca Rocks, WV 26884
Telephone: 304-567-3552

Ronald Miller (Hardy)
Vice-Chair
1930 Big Ridge Rd.
Baker, WV 26801
Telephone: (304) 897-5063

Kent Spencer (Mineral)
Secretary
1721 Headsville Rd.
Keyser, WV 26726
Telephone: (304) 788-2974

George Leatherman (Hardy)
Supervisor
P.O. Box 22
Old Fields, WV 26845
Telephone: (304) 538-2788

Frank Weese (Grant)
Supervisor
1831 Brick School Rd
Maysville, WV 26833
Telephone: 304-749-8110

David Parker (Hampshire)
Supervisor
PO Box 901
Romney, WV 26757
Telephone: 304-822-5896






Southern Conservation District


 
Randall Patton (McDowell)
Chairperson
PO Box 343
Roderfield, WV 24881
Telephone: 304-436-5301

Curtis Murphy (Mercer)
Treasurer
3158 Wright Mtn. Rd.
Rock, WV 24747
Telephone: (304) 467-7048

Fred Halsey (Wyoming)
Secretary
PO Box 541
Oceana, WV 24870
Telephone: (304) 673-9601

John Farrell (Summers)
Supervisor
12 Ferrells Eddy Fort
Hinton, WV 25951
Telephone: 304-466-0290

Edgar Hendrick (Raleigh)
Supervisor
PO Box 614
Cool Ridge, WV 25825
Telephone:

Bill Harris (Raleigh)
Vice-Chair
PO Box 643
Beaver, WV 25813
Telephone: 304-573-9457

Ronald Testerman ()
Supervisor
2438 True Rd
Hinton, WV
Telephone: 3046606507

Randy Prince (Fayette)
Supervisor
PO Box 237
Danese , WV 25831
Telephone: 304-640-3486

Alvin Marchant (Mercer)
Supervisor

Bluefield, WV
Telephone: (304) 324-3389

Bill Cook (Wyoming)
Supervisor
5025 Crany Rd
Oceana, WV 24870
Telephone:






Tygarts Valley Conservation District


 
James Dean (Randolph)
Chairperson
Route 1 Box 35B
Beverly, WV 26253
Telephone: (304)-338-2233

Teresa Gerard (Taylor)
Treasurer

Grafton, WV
Telephone:

Delbert Vandevander (Barbour)
Supervisor

, WV
Telephone:

Joseph Shaffer (Taylor)
Supervisor
620 Hill St.
Grafton, WV 26354
Telephone: (304) 265-4730

Kalyn Roberts (Upshur)
Supervisor

, WV
Telephone:

Donnie Tenney (Upshur)
Vice-Chair
PO Box 112
Tallmansville, WV 26237
Telephone: 304-472-4693

James Nester (Tucker)
Supervisor
102 Ram Rd.
Parsons, WV 26287
Telephone: (304) 478-4111

Donald Adams (Tucker)
Supervisor

, WV
Telephone:

Tom Short (Barbour)
Supervisor

Philippi, WV
Telephone:

Tim Cunningham (Randolph)
Supervisor

, WV
Telephone:






Upper Ohio Conservation District


 
Allen Rush (Wetzel)
Chairperson
897 Friendship Ridge Rd
New Martinsville, WV 26155
Telephone: (304) 455-4465

Holly Morgan (Wetzel)
Secretary
622 Morgan Lane
New Martinsville, WV 26155
Telephone: 304.771.8482

Audra Cunningham (Pleasants)
Supervisor
12309 Hebron Rd
St. Marys, WV 26170
Telephone: 304.684.3077

Bill Gellner (Pleasants)
Vice-Chair
483 Abby Ridge Rd.
St. Marys, WV 26170
Telephone: (304) 684-2600

Wayne McKeever (Tyler)
Supervisor
391 Baker Lane
Sistersville, WV 26175
Telephone: 304.771.3174

Patricia Thomas (Tyler)
Supervisor
4884 Sellers Rd
Middlebourne, WV 26149
Telephone: 304.771.9284






West Fork Conservation District


 
William Coffindaffer (Lewis)
Chairperson

Roanoke, WV 26447
Telephone: 304-452-8587

Randy Plaugher (Doddridge)
Treasurer

Salem, WV
Telephone: 304-782-4108

William McClain (Lewis)
Supervisor
7455 Georgetown Rd
Roanoke, WV 26447
Telephone: (304) 452-8587

Larry Sponaugle (Gilmer)
Supervisor
9497 Cedar Creek Rd.
Cedarville, WV 26611
Telephone: 304-462-5224

James Foster (Doddridge)
Vice-Chair
2798 Grove Summers Rd
New Milton, WV 26411-9728
Telephone: (304) 349-4985

Jane Cain (Gilmer)
Secretary
63 Tanner Hill Rd
Tanner, WV 26137
Telephone: (304) 462-7747

Bob Suan (Harrison)
Supervisor

Lost Creek, WV 26385
Telephone: 304-6246202

Steve Cronin (Harrison)
Supervisor

Jane Lew, WV
Telephone: 304-657-7029

    Associates
Rodney Dye
Dinah Hannah
Belva Junkins





Western Conservation District


 
Charles Lipscomb (Mason)
Chairperson
2754 Plain Valley Road
Letart, WV 25253
Telephone: (304) 675-8656 Cell 304-593-9978

Donald Stephens (Jackson)
Treasurer
220 Wolfpen Hollow Road
Ravenswood, WV 26164
Telephone: 304-532-2276

Joe Casto (Jackson)
Supervisor
2664 Tug Fork Rd
Ripley, WV 25271
Telephone: 304-532-5369

Jeremy Grant (Mason)
Vice-Chair
1269 Southside Lane
Southside, WV 25187
Telephone: 304-939-3901

Mary King (Putnam)
Secretary
8116 Manilla Creek Rd.
Red House, WV 25168
Telephone: 304-586-0843

Michael Wolpert (Putnam)
Supervisor
213 Sparrow LN
Hurricane, WV 25526
Telephone: 304-552-3274